Monday, September 10, 2012


Today's results:

Hb                          10.3 g/dL       [13.0-16.5]
WBC                        4.2 10^9/L   [4.0-11.0]
Neutrophils               2.2 10^9/L    [2.2-6.3]
Platelets                384     10^9/L   [150-450]

So the platelets are well inside the normal range and the Hydroxycarbamide is to continue as at present, with the next test in 6 weeks' time. Dr L wasn't prepared to say anything about my likely span of useful existence and I think there is a collective reluctance to make even rough predictions about patients with the W515L mutation, because the records don't cover enough of them to achieve statistical validity.

No comments: