Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Even more haematology

Haematology outpatients this morning below, with last time's and normal range. Platelets are within the normal range for the first time for ages, other values much the same as four weeks ago, outside the normal range but tolerable. Dr G was pleased there was no drop in WBC or Hb. He acknowledged that deciding the hydroxycaranide dose was pure guesswork so it was left at six times a week.

Blood tests
Aug-14 Jul-23 Normal
WBC 3.75 3.8 4.5 -10
Hb 108 108 130-180
PLT 388 470 150 - 450
Neutrophils 1.7 1.74 2.0 - 7.5

No comments: